Home > Letter Series - 15 day challenge > Letter # 13: To the one that got away

Letter # 13: To the one that got away

(The first controversial letter of this challenge . No names will be dropped for this post as I fear for my own safety and hers [exag!] hahaha! )

Seriously though, don’t we all have that someone whom we consider as the ”one that got away”? That no matter how much we try to make sense out of what happened, we are always kept wondering why we didn’t end up with that person… Kumbaga sa tagalog, “SAYANG P*&^%^%$A!!”.

Well, this one is for mine. (disclaimer: this is not about an ex of mine; that’s reserved for another letter. Haha.)

Dear ________,

Hi.

I hope you’re doing great. In any case that you’re wondering why I’m here. Well it’s because I’m here just to say my piece – all the things I wanted to tell you but didn’t and all things that I should have told you but couldn’t.

I’ll just go straight to my point and tell you that you’re the one that got away. In fact, You’ll always be the one that got away.

Infatuation, puppy love, high school romance, call it what you may – but it was real. It wasn’t official, it wasn’t legal – but nevertheless, it was real. It was there and it happened and it was beautiful until one wrong move that I did a few years before came to haunt me. Karma is a bitch; but so can be love (or puppy love). I’m sorry for the reason why things ended. I never meant to hurt you that way. Also, I regret that I never really put up a fight to make things work out (which I should have had I been more mature).

You came into my life at the right time back then (or not since it didn’t last), but what I mean is that it was the time when I decided to stop being the pretentious little bugger that I was and started being true to myself. Yeah, that was all me. Though all of my pretenses of previous years came back so hard it caused me to lose you, I’m telling you now that what you saw in me was who I was beneath my then sunburned complexion.

I don’t want to keep this long because I know that you’re guy is probably waiting for you. By the way, I’m happy for you. That guy whom I shall not name, is frickin’ lucky.

Oh, another thing, THANKS, Thanks for being the one who let my walls fall down for the first time. Thanks for being the first girl who really liked me for who I really was. Again, let me just say that with you, I was real and consistent- and I’ve been that way ever since. My future wife should probably thank you.

You know, we never held hands, we never kissed, but the sweet innocence of what we had and the few hugs that we shared are some of the things that I will cherish for the rest of my life.

I do hope you’re doing great wherever you are right now (kunwari na lang hindi ko alam kung asan ka para hindi obvious).πŸ™‚

This is getting too cheesy now.

Until our paths meet again,

Miggy

  1. February 17, 2011 at 4:57 pm

    Migggy! sorry off-topic comment ko, nakita ko lang sa facebook haha. Di na ako naka-reply, no load (for non-Globe!) haha, next time na lang uli dinner!

    Btw, I like your true-to-yourself self more than your pretentious-little-bugger self. I haven’t met the latter but I like the you I know. Naks! haha

  2. February 17, 2011 at 5:27 pm

    i wrote something about this topic some years ago (eeew it sounds weird saying that) but 1) it was really about how i saw one of my closest friends struggled with the separation, and 2) i have since deleted my livejournal (and I no longer have a copy of the entries, which is rather sad).

    having said that, im so proud of you for having written something so personal and heartfelt!!:) haha good job! *pat on the back*:p

    • February 17, 2011 at 11:10 pm

      Awww thanks, Pau!πŸ™‚ Long time no see ah! Sayang you deleted your livejournal already. It’s sometimes nice to look at those sites once in a while even if you don’t use them anymore.πŸ™‚

  3. February 17, 2011 at 11:06 pm

    Minaaaaa! Okay, kailan yung next time? hahahahah! Thanks! Sweet! Never mo mamemeet yung latter! :p

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: